Role of lung epithelial Akt signaling in respiratory distress syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2012)
Osaka University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SHIOJIMA Ichiro  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90376377)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords未熟児医学 / シグナル伝達 / 発生・分化
Research Abstract
Akt is a serine/threonine protein kinase that is activated by insulin and regulates multiple cellular processes including cell growth and glucose metabolism. Overexpression of Akt in lung epithelium resulted in reduced capillary density and downregulation of HIF-2 and VEGF, leading to RDS in preterm infants born by Caesarean section. Treatment with rapamycin restored the expression of VEGF and HIF-2 and improved the lung pathology of transgenic mice. These results suggest that aberrant activation of Akt/mTOR pathway in the lung epithelium plays a critical role in the pathogenesis of RDS.