Prevention of neuropsychiatric functional disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Motohiro  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10281916)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精神薬理学 / 機能性疾患 / 情報伝達
Research Abstract
To explore the pathogenesis of autosomal dominant nocturnal frontal lobe epilepsy and to develop novel antiepileptic drug, the present study develop the S286L transgenic rats. The validations of S286L transgenic rats were demonstrated by several examinations. However, after onset epilepsy in S286L transgenic rat, prevention of expression of S286L mutant Chrna4 could not affect the phenotypes of S284L transgenic rats.