Development of the biomarker for suicide prediction using the methylation at the gene promoters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKochi University (2013)
Hiroshima University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MORINOBU Shigeru  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (30191042)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / うつ病 / 自殺予測 / バイオマーカー / BDNF / SLC6A4 / 不遇な養育環境 / 自殺 / SLC3A4 / 5-HT受容体 / NTRK2 / 5-HTT / メチル化
Research Abstract
To prevent the suicide in major depression, we measured the methylation levels at the promoter of exon I of the brain-derived neurotrophic factor, Trk B receptor, serotonin transporter (5HTT), and serotonin2c receptor gene in 50 patients with major depression and examined the possibility of the epigenetic biomarker for suicide prediction. We extracted DNA from peripheral blood and measured the methylation levels at the 149 CpGs in these 4 genes using MassARRAY system. No significant relationship between the methylation level of each CpG and the severity of suicidal idea evaluated by the Hamilton Rating Scale for Depression was found. However, there were significant correlations betweeen the methylation levels of 5HTT CpGs and the sevirity of eraly adversities evaluated by the Early TRauma Inventry. Based on these findings, it is postulated taht the methylation levels of CpGs in the 5HTT gene may be an appropriate biomarker for suicide prediction.