Project/Area Number |
23659584
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INUBUSHI Toshiro 滋賀医科大学, MR医学総合研究センター, 教授 (20213142)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / 磁気共鳴画像 / MR代謝画像 / エコープラナー法 / 13C-NMR / MR代謝画像 |
Research Abstract |
A high-performance gradient system, with maximal gradient strength of 100 G/cm and inner diameter of 60 mm, was installed to a 7T high-field MR scanner. To realize highly-sensitive 1H-detected 13C spectroscopic imaging of mouse brain using hetero-nuclear multiple-quantum coherence (HMQC), a 1H RF coil system, consisting of a volume coil of 60 mm in diameter for transmission (Tx), a surface coil of 15 mm in diameter for receiving (Rx) and T/R controller, was introduced and a home-built 13C surface coil was combined. A pulse program of EPSI, which utilizes a high-speed echo planar imaging technique, was prepared, but expected increase in time-resolution was not obtained because of the small-sized mouse brain and the wide spectral band width due to the high magnetic field strength of 7T. In chemical shift imaging (CSI) with HMQC, the data acquisitions at 4 corners of k-space with8 x 8 = 64 phase encoding steps were skipped and similar spatial resolution data could be obtained in an approx. 2/3 acquisition time. Using these techniques, sequential changes in metabolite images of 13C-glutamate and glutamine generated from infused 13C-glucose were successfully observed in mouse brain with a time resolution of 20 minutes.