Project/Area Number |
23659595
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KISHI KAZUSHI 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70254547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWADA Takahiro 和歌山県立医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 非常勤講師 (00382325)
SAKAGUCHI Kazuya 和歌山県立医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 教授 (60178548)
SATO Morio 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50154109)
CHIBA Akihiro 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (60597079)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ゲルスペーサー / 前立腺癌 / 再照射 / ヒアルロン酸 / 危険臓器移動術 / 前立腺癌術後再発 / スペーサー / 危険臓器回避 / トモセラピー / 放射線治療 / ヒアルロン酸ゲル / IMRT / IGRT / 放射線性直腸炎 / Hyaluronate / Spacer / Migration Assay / Prostate cancer / Esophageal Cancer / Breast Cancer / SubQ / Hyaluronann / risk organ / brachytherapy / reirradiation / uterine cancer / prostate cancer / spacer / radiotherapy |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a risk organ-shifting method by a spacer gel injection between the target and the normal organ, and enabled to deliver higher dose to the target with a further decreased normal organ dose. By basic experiments including migration assay we determined several appropriate patterns of gel selection, injection site selection, combination of single or fractionated irradiation, and injection method. Clinically, we most treated patients with prostate cancer with Tomotherapy or Brachytherapy providing efficient rectal avoidance. By gel spacer injection, the mean target dose was escalated to 83Gy from 74Gy while the rectal D2cc was decreased to 45Gy from 72Gy. We also enabled the similar dose delivery in safe to post operative recurrence of the prostate cancer. Furthermore, reirradiation treatment was safely processed by the gel spacer injection providing a curative dose delivery. To date some of these were already published.