Project/Area Number |
23659597
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HARIMA Yoko 関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80140276)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IKEDA Koshi 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80288802)
UTSUNOMIYA Keita 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20193914)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 子宮頸癌 / 放射線抵抗性 / 予後予測 / エピジェネティク / 遺伝子制御 / 進行期子宮頸癌 / miRNA / バイオマーカー |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we identified miRNA related to outcome of Stage IIIB squamous cell cervical carcinoma after radiotherapy. We compared the expression level of miRNSs in the tumor obtained by punch biopsy before treatment between 8 no evidence of disease [NED] and 6 cancer-caused deaths [CD] group. In the NED group, miR-200a (p=0.013), miR-200b* (p=0.018) and miR-452 (p=0.024) were significantly overexpressed. On the other hand, miR-484 (p=0.038) and hcmv-miR-UL70-3p (p=0.043) were significantlyoverexpressed in the CD group.