Development of Innovative real-time automatic navigation system for robotic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Maki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命講師 (70398733)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsロボット工学 / ロボット手術 / 手術支援 / ナビゲーション / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
We developed a hybrid real time endoscopic surgical navigation system using motion sensing technology and integrated augmented reality imaging technology. We produced a prototype system and evaluated its usefulness in animal experiments for planning and execution of the endoscopic surgical procedure. We built the telemedicine system that enabled same navigation and robot altitude medical care by transferring these information of surgical planning and instructions of the surgical procedure. We reported this integrated image guided therapeutic navigation systems in many national and international medical societies, articles, and held several training course. These systems are also useful for daVinci robotic surgical navigation and simulation. Further precision improvement and marketing are possible and important in the future.