Development of autologous connective tissue sheet for cardiovascular organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OSAMU Sakai  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (10298432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Keiichi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60295649)
TAKAMIZAWA Keiichi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 生体医工学部, 室員 (10163312)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Yasuhide  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 生体医工学部, 室長 (50250262)
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自家組織 / シート状製生体組織 / 再生医療 / 組織工学 / in vivo / シート状生体組織
Research Abstract
Acryl plates were embedded in subcutaneous space of beagles for 8 weeks. The connective tissue sheets were obtained from the implants after trimming of the connective tissues and pulling out of the plates. The obtained connective tissue sheets were implanted to the atrium of the beagles. All 5 cases were patent after 1 week implantation with little thrombosis.