Establishment of immune cell therapy using iPS-derived MDSC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
LI Xiaokang  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (60321890)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords移植 / 再生医療 / 遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / 移植・再生医療 / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
To establish a novel method to generate myeloid-derived suppressor cells(MDSCs) from mouse induced pluripotent stem (iPS). We demonstrated that the iPS cell-derived MDSCs (iPS-MDSCs) possessed the characteristics of MDSCs including the morphology of typical BM-derived MDSC; low expression of the surface molecular, Ia, CD11c, and CD40; capacity of suppress the allogeneic T cell responses. Also we set up a unique mouse GvHD model (B6 to BDF1) for valuation the iPS-MDSCs function by immune cell therapy.