Anchorage-independent growth and EMT relationship in esophageal cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Hisahiro  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (20282486)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUYAMA Tetsuro  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30645586)
Research Collaborator TAMURA Yutaka  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (50263174)
AKANUMA Naoki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70645598)
MARUYAMA Tetsuro  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30645586)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食道癌 / 足場非依存的増殖 / Fra-1 / 浸潤能 / invadepodia / 足場非依存性増殖 / inavadepodia
Research Abstract
ra-1 is reported one of key molecule inducing anchorage-independent growth that is related to invasion and metastasis in cancer cells. I investigated the role of this molecule in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC). I clarified Fra-1 is an important molecule in progression in ESCC. Furthermore, Fascin is also associated with poor prognosis. And Fascin is also related to invasion and metastasis in cancer cells.