The identification of miR-gene pathway regulating the sensitivity of platinum agentsfor gastric cancer and its clinical applicatio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
BABA Hideo  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (20240905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masayuki  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (80254639)
HIRASHIMA Kotaro  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (10594468)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords塩基修復遺伝子 / 白金製剤耐性 / microRNA / 胃癌 / 白金製剤 / 耐性
Research Abstract
A platinum agent, cisplatin (CDDP) plus S-1 is the standard regimenfor unresectable or recurrent gastric cancer. However, grade 3/4 adverse events arefrequently observed in patients received with CDDP based regimen. Oxaliplatin (L-OHP)is a third-generation platinum compound and the non-inferiority of L-OHP-based regimensto CDDP-based regimen was demonstrated in large phase III study for esophagogastric cancer.Furthermore, L-OHP is associated with less toxicity and better tolerability, especiallyin older patients and significant survival benefit over CDDP. In the current study, weexamined the expression of the novel genes regulating the sensitivity for platinum agentsin clinical samples and whether these genes expression is associated with the sensitivityto CDDP using by clinical samples.