Exploration of carbohydrate molecular markers for biliary tract cancers by carbohydrate profiling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masakazu  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60220498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIIZUMI Syunnichi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40277158)
OHTA Takehiro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70203792)
SHODA Junichi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90241827)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肝内胆管癌 / バイオマーカー / 糖鎖医学 / レクチン / 胆道癌モデル
Research Abstract
As a result of tissue-targeted lectin microarray analysis, we found that Wisteria floribunda agglutinin (WFA) is the best probe to differentiate biliary tract cancer lesions from normal bile duct epithelia (BDE) (P < 0.0001). The subsequent histochemical study confirmed cancer-specific WFA staining on the tissue specimens. Furthermore, the results of the experiments strongly implied that sialylated MUC1 is a candidate glycoprotein that carries biliary tract cancer-associated, WFA-reactive glycans. Therefore, we developed a new WFA-MY.1E12 sandwich detection ELISA that is a highly sensitive diagnostic method for biliary tract cancers using bile specimens. The diagnostic sensitivity of WFA-MY.1E12 for the detection of biliary tract cancers were found to be superior to that of CA19-9