Analysis of relationship between microRNA expression and atrial fibrillation for development of new treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KURATANI Toru  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (90448035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWA Yoshiki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00243220)
MIYAGAWA Shigeru  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (70544237)
SHIRAKAWA Yukitoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座 (20457013)
NISHI Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00529208)
YOSHIKAWA Yasushi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40570594)
TORIKAI Kei  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70364792)
KIN Keiwa  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (70532985)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心房細動 / micro RNA / スタチン
Research Abstract
Although microRNA (miRNA) regulates initiation and/or progression of atrial fibrillation (AF) in canine AF models, the underlying mechanism in humans remains unclear. We speculated that certain miRNAs in atrial tissue are related to AF, and evaluated the relationship of miRNA expression in human atrial tissue in cardiac surgery patients. Right atrial tissues from 29 patients undergoing cardiovascular surgery were divided into 3 groups [A: chronic AF or unsuccessful maze, n=6; B: successful maze, n=10; C: sinus rhythm (SR) n=13]. miRNA microarray analysis showed elevated miRNA-21, miRNA-23b, miRNA-199b, and miRNA-208b in AF as compared to SR groups . RT-PCR showed elevated miRNA-21 (1.9-fold) and miRNA-208b (4.2-fold) in AF as compared to the SR groups. miRNA-21 expression increased from Group C to A (A: 2.1-fold, B: 1.8-fold, C: 1.0-fold). Fibrosis increased from C to A (A: 43.0±12.9%, B: 21.3±6.1%, C: 11.9±3.1%). Percent fibrosis and miRNA-21 expression were correlated (r=0.508, p<0.05). The plasma levels of miRNA-21 in AF patients was significantly decreased as compared to the healthy volunteers (p<0.05).The expression of miRNA-21 in human atrial tissue was found to be related to atrial fibrosis and might affect AF occurrence, indicating its usefulness as a biomarker for cardiac surgery management. We will also conduct the prospective study to clarify the effect of statin on miRNA-21 expression level, and will make experimental animal model to check the efficacy of antagomir.