Potential of microRNA as a biomarker for atherosclerotic aortic aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TORIKAI Kei  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70364792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWA Yosiki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00243220)
KURATANI Toru  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座 教授 (90448035)
SAKAGUCHI Taichi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座 教授 (10467574)
SHIRAKAWA Yukitoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座 教授 (20457013)
SHIMAMURA Kazuo  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10507205)
KIN Keiwa  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (70532985)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsmiRNA / 大動脈瘤 / AAA / 動脈硬化
Research Abstract
This study examined tissue- and plasma-microRNAs specifically associated with AAA. AAA and normal wall tissues were sampled from patients undergoing AAA repair and aortic valve replacement surgery, respectively. MicroRNA expression was assessed by high-throughput microRNA arrays and validated by real-time PCR for individual microRNAs that showed significant expression differences in the initial screening. MicroRNAs related to fibrosis (miR-29b), inflammation (miR-124a, miR-146a, miR-155 and miR-223), and endothelium (miR-126, let-7 family members and miR-21) were significantly upregulated in AAA tissue. Expression levels of monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 and miR-124a, 146a and 223, tumor necrosis factor-α and miR-126 and 223, and transforming growth factor-β and miR-146a showed a significant negative correlation. Expression of microRNAs, such as miR-29b, miR-124a, miR-155 and miR-223, upregulated in AAA tissue was significantly reduced in plasma of AAA patients compared to healthy controls and coronary artery disease patients.