Development of implantable three-dimensional device with the induction of olfactory ensheathing cells with high axonal regeneration effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORIWAKI takashi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20591019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMINE Toshiki  大阪大学, 脳神経外科, 教授 (00201046)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWATSUKI Koichi  大阪大学, 脳神経外科, 講師 (80346204)
UMEGAKI Masao  大阪大学, 脳神経外科, 特任研究員 (30448063)
ISHIHARA Masahiro  大阪大学, 脳神経外科, 特任研究員 (00533803)
OHNISHI Yuichiro  大阪大学, 脳神経外科, 医員 (00533811)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 嗅粘膜移植法 / 新生再生 / olfactory epithelium / lamina propria / NGF / VEGF / 抗PSA-NCAM抗体 / 抗L1CAM抗体 / 嗅神経鞘細胞 / 細胞外マトリックス / 軸索伸長 / 細胞移動
Research Abstract
Including neural stem cells, olfactory ensheathing cells olfactory ensheathing cell and (OEC), and in the spinal cord injury treatment, olfactory mucosa is one of the leading cell source. There is variation in the reports of neurite outgrowth-promoting effect of OEC isolated from the olfactory mucosa in many studies. To the cause, not only OEC isolated, there is interaction with other cells that are included in the olfactory mucosa. As a result of separating the olfactory epithelium olfactory epithelium that make up the olfactory mucosa (OE), olfactory mucosa lamina propria lamina propria the (LP), we examined the difference in the interaction with the axon, PSA-which is expressed in the OEC of LP in that NCAM is involved in direct interaction with the axon has been shown.