Determination of cell type(s) that should be transplanted into lesion core of the brain for better outcome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Junya  愛媛大学, プロテオ医学研究センター, 教授 (70217040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Hajime  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00284414)
TAKAHASHI Hisaaki  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20363228)
SUGIMOTO Kana  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00581034)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNISHI Takanori  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70233210)
KUMON Yoshiaki  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80127894)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳梗塞 / マイクログリア / 脳損傷 / アストロサイト / 細胞移植 / マクロファージ / 骨髄 / BINCs
Research Abstract
To determine cell type(s) that should be transplanted into the lesion core of ischemic and traumatic brain injuries with an aim to ameliorate the outcomes, several kinds of cultured neural cells including microglial cells, astrocytes, and brain macrophages isolated from ischemic lesion core of rat brains. Consequently,it was found that most of transplanted cells were eliminated by phagocytic macrophages in spite of the isotransplantation. Only BINCs were transplantable into the ischemic core, and their transplantation may be appeared therapeutically effective.