Novel theraputic approach for maligannt glioma using endothelial progenitor cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences (2012-2013)
International University of Health and Welfare (2011)
Principal Investigator
HIROMICHI NAKABAYASHI  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70346716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天野 託  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10294547)
中谷 善彦  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40582169)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 中谷 善彦  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40582169)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords悪性グリオーマ / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / TRAIL / avidin-biotin system / biotin-avidin / biotin-avidin system
Research Abstract
Due to their unique property to cross the blood-brain barier and to migrate to pathological lesions, endothelial progenitor cell (EPC) is expected as a new therapeutic tool for malignant glioma. EPCs were genetically modified by using tumor necrosis factor-related apoptosis-inducing ligand (TRAIL) in the first aproach. On the other hand, the surface of EPC was modified by using avidin-niotin system and TRAIL protein. Modified EPCs were proved to be effective to induce the apoptosis of malignant glioma cells.