Inhibition of bacterial adhesion on the surface of titanium implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takeyuki  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (00583121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Kozo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60126133)
ISHIHARA Kazuhiko  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90193341)
MIURA Toshiki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20376479)
ITO Hideya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30436464)
KONNO Tomohiro  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任准教授 (80371706)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 細菌 / ナノ材料
Research Abstract
To inhibit the infection around the implant of artificial joint, we have developed a new technology, surface grafting of a biocompatible polymer for titanium alloy. In addition, we have revealed that biocompatible polymer grafted surface prevented the bacterial adhesion in the experimental infection model. From these results of the study, we believe that this new technology will prevent the infection around the implant of artificial joint.