The effect of advanced glycation end products to meniscal degeneration of osteoarthritic knees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIRAIWA Hideki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (70566976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Tadahiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (60378198)
HAMADA Takashi  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90566978)
YAMAMOTO Ryuichiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 医員 (80586743)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords関節病学 / 軟骨代謝 / 加齢 / 変形性膝関節症 / 後期糖化最終生成物
Research Abstract
To obtain a novel knowledge about the progression of osteoarthritic knee, we investigated the function of advanced glycation endproducts (AGE) and the receptor of AGE (RAGE) in the process of osteoarthritisusing the cartilage and the meniscus from osteoarthritic knee. The catabolic effects ofmeniscus by AGE were regulated through RAGE pathways, and were suppressed by hyaluronan which is used for treatment of osteoarthritic knee. Moreover, S100 protein, that is one of the ligand of RAGE and secreted by damaged tissues of osteoarthritic knee, regulated the catabolic effects of cartilage via p38 MAPK and NF-kappaB pathways.