Neural regeneration in spinal cord injury using combination of photoreactive gelatin and a fusion protein of hepatocyte growth factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masato  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20379754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Yasuhiro  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (90281162)
TAKAHATA Tomohiro  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (80571223)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Yoshihiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 伊藤ナノ医工研究室 (40192497)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脊髄再生 / バイオテクノロジー / 可視光硬化型ゼラチン / 脊髄損傷
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of new therapy for spinal cord injury using photoreactive gelatin and a fusion protein of hepatocyte growth factor (CBD-HGF). In vivo experiments, the combination therapy of photoreactive gelatin and CBD-HGF was effective for the functional disorder after spinal cord injury. It was considered CBD-HGF remained into gelatin for a long stretch of time and kept its activation. Up to this day, there are no optimal biomaterials for the unique environment of the spinal cord. This study suggests that the combination therapy of our materials has a potentiality for the therapy of spinal cord injury.