Precision surface machining to bearing surface of artificial joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Yoshitaka  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (90304740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Hiromasa  愛媛大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10239189)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOUGE Mutsumi  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (00107731)
KISHIMOTO Junji  九州大学, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (00317322)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsテクスチャリング / ポリエチレン / 人工関節 / 合金 / 摩耗 / 生体反応 / 研磨 / ラッピング / 精密加工 / 砥粒加工 / 整形外科 / トライボロジー
Research Abstract
Ultra-high molecular weight polyethylene (UHMWPE) is widely used as bearing material in a polymer-on-hard joint prosthesis; however, the wear particles are considered to be a major factor in long-term osteolysis and loosening of implants. Although the generally used surface on Co-Cr-Mo alloy for a conventional joint has 10-20 nanometer roughness, the new surface on the alloy with finishing through the precision machining has 1-2 nanometer roughness scattered concavo-shapes. The precision surface machining method is a kind of the typical lapping method, but relationship between slurry and machining surface had been strictly controlled. The new surface reduced the amount of UHMWPE wear, which would ensure the long-term durability of joints. The new surface enlarged the size of UHMWPE particles. Cells were cultured with the particles. The wear particles generated on the new surface inhibited the production of IL-6.