Involvement of Toll-like receptors in the Actions of Opioids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAKUYAMA Masahiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (30273444)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオピオイド / モルヒネ / 耐性 / マイクログリア / ノックアウトマウス / toll-like receptor
Research Abstract
To examine the hypothesis that the toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4) is involved in the morphine-induced activation of microglia, we analyzed morphine tolerance in TLR4 knockout mice and C3H/HeJ mice possessing mutated TLR4. It was shown that morphine tolerance was induced in both knockout and mutant mice similarly as wild-type mice, and suggested that TLR4 is not involved in morphine-induced activation of microglia. Our results suggest that morphine tolerance is mediated by microglia activated through the mechanism other than TLR4.