Establishment of cancer stem cells and the therapeutic strategy in malignant Mullerian tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
MAKOTO EMOTO  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80258540)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / ミューラー管腫瘍 / 子宮癌肉腫 / CD133 / PAX2 / 血管新生 / VEGF / ミューラー管悪性腫瘍 / 間葉系幹細胞 / FU-MMT-1 / SOX2 / 子宮肉腫 / Angiopoietin / 超音波 / がん幹細胞 / ミューラー管 / 婦人科腫瘍 / Oct4 / Wnt4 / 婦人科癌 / 4-Oct
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The biological characteristics of malignant Mullerian tumors (Uterine carcinosarcomas) are still unclear. We identified the cancer stem cells in this tumor by using FU-MMT-1 cells, which was established by our own from human uterine carcinosarcoma (Emoto M. Cancer 1992). These cancer stem cells in FU-MMT-1 significantly expressed OCT4, NANOG, SOX2, C-MYC, BMI-1 as well as the Mullerian gene, PAX2 and WNT-4. The CD133 positive FU-MMT-1 cells also possessed high angiogenic activity (high expression of VEGF-A), thus, the anti-angiogenic therapy might be expected as a new therapeutic strategy for these tumors.