Development and clinical application of gene therapy of the advanced and recurrent head and neck cancer using transformed lactobacillus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ASADA Yukinori  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (70436103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGA Kiyoto  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10187338)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords組換え体乳酸菌 / 頭頸部癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / 遺伝子治療 / サイトカイン / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌
Research Abstract
Two cell lines originated from head and neck squamous cell carcinoma, HSC2 and SAS were used to make transfered tumors on the back of nude mice. We administered two kinds of transformed lactobacillus casei into which IL2 gene and only vector plasmids were introduced. We used 5-day consecutive administration schedule. IL2-introduce lactobacillus showed significant tumor suppressive effects on SAS and HSC2. On the other hand, vector plasmid-introduce lactobacillus showed suppressive effects on HSC2. One nude mouse showed complete regression of the HSC2 tumor against IL2-introduce lactobacillus. Serum level of TNFa, IL12, and so on were significantly elevated in the lactobacillus administrated mice indicating the Th1 type immune response. Lactobacilli were observed in the tumor tissue of the mice, but was never observed in primary organs such as lung, liver, kidney.