A study of RIG-I family dependent ocular surface inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA SHIGERU  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30116024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UETA Mayumi  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 准教授 (60398386)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords眼免疫学 / 細胞内病原体認識機構 / RIG-Iファミリー / 病原体認識機構 / TLR3 / ウィルス / RIG-I / MDA-5 / IPS-1
Research Abstract
Ocular surface epithelium expressed TLR3 and its ligand, polyI:C, stimulation induced the secretion of inflammatory cytokines and type I IFN. It was recently reported that RIG-I and MDA5 also recognize viral dsRNA mimicking polyI:C. In this study, we investigated whether RIG-I and/or MDA5 contribute to polyI:C-inducible responses in conjunctival epithelium. Human conjunctival epithelial cells also expressed RIG-I, MDA-5 and TLR3 mRNA and protein. The expression of RIG-I and MDA-5, but not of TLR3, was markedly up-regulated upon polyI:C stimulation. We also examined the function of IPS-1 and TLR3 in conjunctival epithelium using IPS-1 KO and TLR3 KO mice. Cxcl10, Mx1, Ifi44, Ifi203, Iigp2 and Rtp4 were dominantly regulated by IPS-1, Ccl5 by TLR3, and Rsad2, Mx2 and Cmpk2 were regulated by TLR3 and IPS-1. Our results showed that conjunctival epithelial cells express RIG-I and MDA5,which contributes to polyI:C-inducible cytokine production in conjunctival epithelial cells.