Development of animal model with esophageal atresia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
ONO Shigeru  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00315962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Yasunari  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, その他 (30405253)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords先天性食道閉鎖症 / 動物モデル / 食道閉鎖症 / レチノイン酸 / 食道閉鎖症モデル
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is the development of animal model with esophageal atresia to develop a new treatment procedure including surgical technique. We tried to develop rabbit model with esophageal atresia using oral administration of Retinoic acid. Variety of doses of all-trans Retinoic acid were administrated, however no anomaly including esophageal atresia were observed excepting some melting fetus.