Analysis of expression of Melanopsin in human skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TERASHI Hiroto  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80217421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKIBARA Shunsuke  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (50444592)
FUJII Miki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (80444602)
SAKURAI Sayuri  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (20594534)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords創傷治癒学 / 光応答 / 光受容 / 皮膚 / 創傷治療 / 創傷治癒 / メラノプシン
Research Abstract
The expression of Melanopsin in human skin were detected. The localization of its expression were; keratinocyte, melanocyte in epidermis, fibroblast in dermis. Irradiation of 450nm of LED light cause the up regulation of phosphorylation of ERK and degree of phosphorylation were related to the irradiation time. On the other hand, irradiation of 570nm light cause the down regulation of phosphorylation of ERK.Irradiation of both lights causes the more phosphorylation of ERK.