Basic study on adipose-derived stem cells for a therapy of lymphedema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Kenichi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00138471)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医療 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / リンパ管内皮細胞 / リンパ管新生 / VEGF-C
Research Abstract
It remains unclear whether ADSCs have direct effects on lymphatic endothelial cells (LECs). In this study, human LECs were treated with murine ADSC-derived conditioned media. Changes in LEC proliferation, migration, and tube formation were assessed, with recombinant human vascular endothelial growth factor-C used as a positive control. Additionally, the expression of several lymphangiogenic factors in ADSCs was examined. Factors secreted by ADSCs induced LEC proliferation, migration, and tube formation more potently than recombinant human vascular endothelial growth factor-C. Some of the lymphangiogenic factors of ADSCs were dramatically up-regulated under serum-starved conditions. These data indicate that ADSCs could directly contribute to lymphangiogenesis via secretory factors in vitro and may thus provide a therapeutic modality for patients with lymphedema.