Project/Area Number |
23659861
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SASAKI Minoru 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40187133)
KIMURA Shigenobu 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10177917)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 感染発癌 / AID / 口腔細菌 / 口腔癌 / Streptococcus anginosus / 炎症 / S. anginosus / 歯肉上皮細胞 / 口腔レンサ球菌 |
Research Abstract |
Streptococcus anginosus infection could be closely related with oral squamous cellcarcinoma. Recent studies suggested that the aberrant expression of AID in the epithelial cells could re-sult in the generation of nucleotide alterations in tumor-related genes and possible malignant transforma-tion of the AID-expressing cells. In this study, the involvement of S. anginosus infection and the AID ex-pression in oral cancers was assessed. S. anginosus DNA was frequently detected in the oral squamous cell carcinoma, and the relatively higher AID expressions were observed in the cancerous region. The stimula- tion with S. anginosus antigens could induce the NF-kB activation and AID expression in cultured cell li- nes. Taken together, S. anginosus infection could be closely related with the AID expression in the oral squamous cell carcinoma.