Metabolomic approach to metabolic biology of cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nobuhiro  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (60183852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ECHIGO Seishi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (70005114)
WASHIO Jumpei  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (20400260)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌組織 / メタボローム解析 / 糖代謝 / アミノ酸代謝
Research Abstract
Metabolome analyses of oral squamous cancer (OSC) were performed by CE-TOFMS, targeting metabolites of Embden-Meyerhof-Parnas pathway (EMPP),pentose-phosphate pathway, TCA cycle and metabolic pathways for amino acids. Method for metabolome analyses of OSC was established. The results suggest that the enhancement of EMPP (Warburg effect) occurred in OSC, as previously reported for other cancers, and that amino acids such as glutamine were utilized as an additional energy source for OSC.