Application of Super High-Purity Iron for Dental Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Makoto  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 客員教授 (80091768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGASAWARA Kouetsu  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (30323603)
TSUBOI Akito  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク 機構, 教授 (00241646)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超高純度鉄 / 臨床応用 / in vivo 安全性試験 / 加工技術 / 代替材料 / 安全性試験 / 革新技術
Research Abstract
Dental metal has increased the patient's QOL as a repair material. However, safer alternative materials are desired, because there is a possibility that several oral disease may be caused by dental metal. The "ultra-high purity iron (UHP-Fe)" that is the next-generation material unparalleled in the world has been generated in the Institute for Materials Research at Tohoku University. We also developed the novel safety test for evaluating biomaterials using experimental animal model. In this study, our purpose is to examine whether UHP-Fe is valuable for safer biomaterials in the clinical application using the safety test in vivo. We injected the wire of UHP-Fe into the mice subcutaneously, Five days later we obtained the surrounding tissue embedded in the metal wire. To investigate the elution of metal ions in the in vivo, we were dissolved the surrounding tissue and the solution was analyzed by mass spectrum analysis metal ions quantitative analysis technique (ICP-MS method). In addition, the removed wires were detected the corrosion of metal surfaces by scanning electron microscopy (SEM method). There is almost no corrosion of the surface ultra-high purity iron and inflammation of the subcutaneous tissue was not observed. Therefore, ultra-high purity iron is a safe biological material, suggesting that it will become a new medical biomaterial in the future.