Development of neuro-regeneration with Botulinum toxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2012)
Okayama University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MATSUKA Yoshizo  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90243477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOKI Takuo  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00225195)
MATSUO Ryuji  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30157268)
OGUMA Keiji  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00002262)
YAMAMOTO Yumiko  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20403496)
KUMADA Ai  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 医員 (40610895)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsボツリヌス毒素 / 神経細胞 / 活性 / 長寿命化 / トレハロース / 海馬 / 三叉神経
Research Abstract
Dissociated rat trigeminal ganglion somata were incubated with matrigel in 37℃ CO_2condition. Commercially available hippocampus neuron was used in this study. Neuronal change was observed and the neuron that incubated with type A Botulinum toxin was survived longer than control. Also, dendrite of the neuron with Rotulinum toxin was longer than control neuron.