Development of a technic to generate somatic stem cells using a newly reprogramming method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUBOKI Takuo  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00225195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONOYAMA Wataru  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40325121)
UCHIBE Kenta  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 医員 (20584618)
ONO Mitsuaki  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60613156)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリプログラミング / 歯髄細胞 / 組織幹細胞
Research Abstract
We performed a screening for factors involved in the regulation of maintenance of stemness in dental pulp cells (DPCs). As a result, we found that TNF-αwas involved in maintenance of stemness, and increased the number of cells positive for stem cell surface markers CD146 and SSEA4. Moreover, we also identified some microRNAs that regulate stemness, proliferation and differentiation of DPCs.