Analysis of molecular forces for stem/progenitor cell homing in bone regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Akihito  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50244083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIBI Hideharu  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90345885)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsSDF-1 / 幹細胞 / 骨延長 / 血管内皮細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 組織再生 / MCP-1 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 造血幹細胞 / 細胞集積
Research Abstract
In distraction osteogenesis, SDF-1 plays an essential role in the reconstruction of the neovascular network. Blood flow in the distraction gap is reduced by SDF-1 suppression. Then, it was changed to endochondral ossification style from membranous ossification style. On the other hand, experimental results on SDF-1 over-expression experiments, possibilities to promote tissue regeneration by applying the migration cell system, a new medical device provided was suggested.