Development of the dental implant with a periodontal tissue using stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Kazuyuki  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90218298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKODA Kenji  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70419654)
山下 大輔  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員 (80550053)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯周組織 / エナメルマトリックスタンパク / 幹細胞 / インプラント / 歯周組織再生
Research Abstract
Enamel matrix derivative (EMD) plays an important role in periodontal tissue regeneration by inducing angiogenesis. The present study was aimed to evaluate the kinetics of human mesenchymal stem cells (hMSC) or human periodontal ligament fibroblasts (hPDLs) on the titanium surface with biochemical treatment, namely, with or without EMD immobilization. EMD could be easily immobilized by tresyl chloride-activation technique. In the both hMSCs and hPDLs, the production of VEGF was significantly increased on titanium surface with EMD immobilization than other control groups. Furthermore, the mRNA levels ofPeriostinand PLAL-1, which were the markers of a periodontal ligament, were up-regulated in both hMSCs and hPDLs on titanium surface with EMD immobilization than other control groups. Further refinement of this approach will facilitate the development of clinically relevant methods for PDL regeneration on titanium implants in humans.