Identification of allergens for metal allergy by hydrodynamic voltammetry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
HORASAWA Noriko  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20165567)
Research Collaborator MIROSLAV Marek  ジョージア工科大学, 材料工学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords金属アレルギー / 回転リングディスク電極法 / アレルゲン / 対流ボルタンメトリー / タンパク質 / アミノ酸 / 金属イオン / 酸化-還元曲線 / 酸化-還元曲線 / 回転リングディスク電極 / ストリッピングボルタンメトリー
Research Abstract
It is said that the allergen for metal allergy is produced by the protein in human body and the released metal ions. However the kinds of protein in human body are too much. An amino acid is the smallest structured unit of protein. Therefore as first step, the reaction was investigated between the amino acid and metal.The aim of this study was to identify potential allergens for metal allergy. The electrochemical interaction between pure metals and amino acid was examined by hydrodynamic voltammetry.