Feasibility of osteogenesis with adipose-derived cells in 3-D culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHINJI Kuroda  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (50323689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Hidemi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (30451967)
KASUGAI Shohei  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70161049)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔顎顔面再建外科学 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 骨芽細胞分化 / CD90 / CD105 / スフェロイド / 遺伝子導入 / 骨 / アデノウィルス / 骨形成誘導因子
Research Abstract
The purpose of our study was to exhibit distinct populations of adipose-derived stem cells, termed ASCs, with differing characteristics for osteogenic differentiation. The primary cells from murine subcutaneous adipose tissue were sorted for CD90 and CD105. Each cell population sorted for CD90 and CD105 was analyzed for osteogenic potency after cell culture. The osteogenic potency of ASCs was similar to BMSCs according to microarray analysis. In addition, ASCs stimulated comparable mineralized nodule formation as BMSCs. Furthermore, the results suggest that ASCs exhibit distinct populations with differing characteristics for osteogenic differentiation: CD90(+)/105(−) ASCs were particularly osteogenic. Viral transduction for BMP2 stimulated the formation of mineralized nodules especially in CD90(+)/105(+) ASCs; however, all populations exhibited rapid decrease in CD105 expression. Importance of CD90/105 for cell proliferation and osteoblast differentiation was suggested.