Cell cycle atlas of periodontium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tadashi  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50432662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHIBA Shogo  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50226768)
HATANAKA Kazu  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50362992)
YAMASHIRO Keisuke  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30581087)
YAMAGUCHI Tomoko  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90580267)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞周期 / 細胞増殖・分化 / 歯周組織
Research Abstract
Fucci transgenic mice constitutively expressing cell-cycle probes are important tools to analyze the spatiotemporal transition of the cell-cycles in periodontium, especially, are useful to visualize the cell-cycles of undifferentiated mesenchymal cells and gingival epithelial cells. The molecular imaging employing Fucci technology demonstrated that a series of active enzymes produced by neutrophil during periodontal inflammation would induce G1-arrest of the cell-cycle of periodontal cells.