| Project/Area Number |
23659982
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Makoto 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00303131)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJIMURA Takanori 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00548935)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 嚥下 / 三叉神経 / 単一ニューロン / 動物 / 単一ニューロン記録 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to examine the neuronal control of swallowing center on thetrigeminal neuronal activity and to clarify coordination of orofacial muscles in animals. Unit discharges were recorded from digastric and mylohyoid motoneurons and the patterns of them during swallowing were different. Moreover, trigeminal neuronal activity during swallowing was evaluated by measurement of jaw opening reflex. Not only chewing but also swallowing strongly inhibited the jaw opening reflex responses, suggesting that these behaviors or central neuronal network for chewing and swallowing may regulate the excitability of trigeminal neurons.