Association between cardiac function and oral function in elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Yutaka  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40163208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANSAI Toshihiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80244789)
SOH Inho  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10285463)
AWANO Shuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20301442)
NAKAMICHI Ikuo  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60419570)
YOSHIDA Akihiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20364151)
GOTO Kenichi  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30549887)
SONOKI Kazuo  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50316155)
FUJISAWA Ritsuko  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50419587)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯学 / 口腔 / 心電図 / 心臓超音波検査 / 歯 / 心臓機能 / 高齢者 / tooth / heart function
Research Abstract
Association between cardiac function and oral function was evaluated in elderly patients. Cardiac function was examined by 24-hour ambulatory electrocardiogram, cardiac echography, and serum concentration of NT-pro-BNP, and oral function was by teeth number, attachment loss, pocket depth, and Eichner index. Using multiple regression analysis with adjustment for gender and age, there were significant associations of Eichner index with supraventricular premature contraction, ventricular premature contraction, and ventricular tachcardia. Present number of teeth was also related with double ventricular premature contraction or supraventricular tachcardia. These findings suggest associations of arrythmia with teeth number or chewing ability.