The Need for Geiger-Muller(GM) Counter Alarm Sounds and Hazmat Suits That Do Not Induce Anxiety in Radiation Emergency Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Yoshiko  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60113825)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOTO Yuka  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (80250629)
KITAMIYA Chiaki  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (10344582)
AIZU Keiko  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (90436014)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線 / サーベイメーター / アラーム音 / 防護服 / GMサーベイメータ / 放射線防護服 / GMサーベイメーター / 改良 / デザイン / イメージ / 機能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Levels of anxiety and tension were higher among the study participants when a hazmat suit was worn by a technician, even when the GM alarm sound was a low-level buzzer.In cases involving low levels of radiation exposure, GM alarm sounds induced higher levels of anxiety among women than among men. These results suggest the need for GM alarm sounds that do not induce anxiety in patients who are being examined. Hazmat suits must be worn as protection against radiation exposure; however, the sight of hazmat suits can induce anxiety and tension among patients and others exposed to radiation and hazardous materials, and an improvement in the appearance of these suits, for example, in terms of color or design, is therefore necessary. Improvements in relation to functionality for the wearer also need to be considered.