Development of basic nursing care for foot care education " SOKUIKU"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yayoi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (40242200)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフットケア / 看護技術 / ケア方法 / ケア効果 / 足のトラブル / セルフケア / 衛生状態 / ADL / 高齢者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to verify the effect of basic nursing care for common foot problems to experience anyone. The subject was 32 users of Facility Covered by Public Aid Providing Long-Term Care to the Elderly. The contents of the foot care intervention were the observation of the foot, foot washing, humidity retention of skin, appropriate nail clippers, health guidance about the foot health. After intervention, foot care effect was observed in a skin state, a hygiene state, the how to cut of the nail, subjective symptoms and health related QOL. These findings showed that appropriate foot care was effective in improving the state of the foot, and possibility as the nursing art to protect the foot health was suggested.