Development of cover and linen of support surfaces for the prevention of pressure ulcer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SUGAMA Junko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (00203307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANADA Hiromi  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50143920)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords褥瘡予防 / 寝床内環境 / エアマットレス / 実態調査
Research Abstract
The aim of this prospective cohort study was to describe the relationship between the pressure ulcer development and the microclimate of the support surfaces. Total mean difference in skin temperature can be used as predictor for pressure ulcer for development and superficial skin changes, while synthetic fiber sheets has the potential effect to maintain favorable microclimate which can prevent pressure ulcers development and superficial skin changes. We must need to revise our basic experimental protocol for the testing the microclimate condition of the support surfaces.