Fundamental Studies on Prevention of Miss-swallowing for Elderly who Requires Nursing Care - Examination on time variation for co-efficient of viscosity of rice gruel during eating help -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KATO Keiko  滋賀医科大学, 滋賀医科大学, 教授 (90224500)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWAI Nobue  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30303788)
HAJI Toshiko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50609112)
INAGAKI Sumi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 看護師 (60567741)
TOKUNAGA Kaori  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教務補佐員 (90624982)
NAKAGAWA Eita  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教務補佐員 (70567742)
KAWAHIRA Akiko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 技術補佐員 (70648899)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看護技術 / 誤嚥予防 / 粥 / 粘度低下 / 増粘剤 / 唾液アミラーゼ / 粘度 / 温度
Research Abstract
In this study, time variation on co-efficient of viscosity of rice gruel during eating help was clarified. This was for the purpose of preventive study for miss-swallowing of rice gruel which was liked by elderly who requires nursing care. The time variations of fundamental characteristics of rice gruel during eating help were also clarified.