Somatosensory evaluation of a steam cloth effect to be applied to the cleaned-malagma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
HIROKO SHIMIZU  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10360314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOGE Tetsuo  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (80197839)
Research Collaborator HOTTA Akito  香川大学, 大学院工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords蒸気布 / 看護技術 / 清拭 / 体性感覚 / 脳波 / 材料 / リラクゼーション / 清拭法 / 清拭用具 / 熱画像 / 温湿度計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recruited eight normal subjects who consented to participate in this study (mean age + S.D.: 23.3 + 1.6 years old). This study was approved by the ethical committee in Kagawa University.We measured the data of the base line and five of measurement conditions (a dry towel, a steamed cloth, a hot towel, a paper towel or a squeezed hot towel).Measurement items, basic attributes, physiological indices, skin reaction (skin temperature, skin surface humidity), the visible image, somatosensory of skin surface (EEG), was the SD method and free description of the 10 subjective evaluation.The result, a steamed cloth that we've developed, short vaporization time of skin moisture, refreshing of cognition, there was a feature of not cleaned sense of discomfort. And, somatosensory had a significant relaxation effect. It was demonstrated that the developed steamed cloth has a special effect.