A study on the nurse to practice pre-hospital patient education to promote self-care of surgical patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama Soei University (2013)
Nagano College of Nursing (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Akie  横浜創英大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50230389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRATORI Satsuki  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20291859)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHODE Harumi   (10513286)
高坂 梓  飯田女子短期大学, 看護学科, 講師 (00457904)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords患者教育 / セルフケア / 学習支援 / 入院支援 / 術前患者準備教育 / 胃切除術 / 入院支援看護師 / 術前オリエンテーション / 術前訓練
Research Abstract
This study was intended to demonstrate the efficacy of prehospital education in promoting the self-care of surgical patients. A nationwide survey of hospitals introducing the DPC/PDPS (Diagnosis Procedure Combination / Per-Diem Payment System) revealed that 6.8% of the hospitals surveyed had set up a department dedicated to prehospital education for surgical patients. Nurses working for hospitals with a patient education-specialized department in place were found to highly appreciate the effects of patient education and estimate that the impact of shortened hospital stay on patients would be minor. The results suggested that prehospital education for surgical patients had the effect of promoting their self-care.