Project/Area Number |
23660017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Keiko 和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (60331807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOYAMA Hajime 和歌山信愛女子短期大学, 学長(教授) (80109074)
SUZUKI Yukiko 和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (60285319)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 感染制御 / 消毒薬 / アルギニン / アルギニン誘導体 / スキンケア / 感染防御 / アミノ酸誘導体 |
Research Abstract |
To develop safe and effective disinfectants for the skin care by the use of arginine, amino acid derivatives and natural food-derived products, we have characterized the effect of these compounds on the infectivity of several pathogenic microbes quantitatively and searched for new candidate compounds with disinfectant activities. In addition to these in vitro studies, we performed some in vivo pilot studies to reveal the effectiveness of these compounds as therapeutic or preventive medicines against the superficial virus infection at the body surface (such as herpetic keratitis and genital herpes) in experimental animal models. We also examined the rate of virus inactivation on the surface of the hospital goods.