Neuroscience Nursing Assessment of Facial Features Using Three-Dimensional Average Faces in Patients with Post-Acute Stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23660023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KEIICHI ITO  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00191883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Mikiko  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90291864)
YAMAUCHI Noriko  東京女子医科大学, 大学病院, 看護師 (10517436)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISEKI Hiroshi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90119892)
Research Collaborator WADA Rei  東京都リハビリテーション病院, 看護科長
YANAGIHARA Koji  東京都リハビリテーション病院, 副院長・医師
IMAJO Hiroko  東京都リハビリテーション病院, 看護師長
HUJITANI Rie  東京都リハビリテーション病院, 看護師長
KANESASHI Rumiko  東京都リハビリテーション病院, 看護師長
TERAO Hiroshi  東京都リハビリテーション病院, 看護主任
HORI Ritsuko  東京都リハビリテーション病院, 看護主任
SATO Kaori  東京都リハビリテーション病院, 看護主任・脳卒中リハビリテ―ション看護認定看護師
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords三次元平均顔 / 脳血管障害 / 顔アセスメント / コンピュータグラフィックス / 顔画像処理 / 顔印象 / 意識レベル評価
Research Abstract
Changes in facial impressions of rehabilitative patients with post-acute stroke, as assessed using average faces, appear to be useful for assessment in neuroscience nursing. Using a tool for facial image processing, we produced 3-dimensional average faces of 19 patients (Woman, 10; Man, 9) and then instructed the nurses to describe the characteristic changes in facial impressions associated with the recovery process of stroke. When describing the changes in average faces, we focused on the overall face, eyes, eyebrows and mouth. For the week-8 average face, upper lid raiser (raised upper eyelids) and lips part (pushed up the upper lip) with improved motor function of the mandibular bone. Based on observations of the accentuated average faces, changes in these areas appear to be useful for differentiating recovery levels in rehabilitative patients with post-acute stroke.