| Project/Area Number |
23660036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIHARA Takako 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10274268)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMURA Ayako 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10227275)
KUWAMURA Yumi 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (90284322)
MINAGAWA Takako 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (20314883)
FUNAKI Makoto 徳島大学, 大学病院, 特任教授 (10467821)
| Research Collaborator |
NISHIMURA Miho
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 2型糖尿病者 / 看護職 / 患者指導 / 職場訪問 / 生活指導 / 2型糖尿病 / 個人指導 / 介入 / 勤労者 / 医療チーム / 看護師 / 職場 / 行動変容 / 2型糖尿病 / 出張 / 他職種 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the present study was to develop and conduct a trial of a patient education model by which hospital nurses are dispatched to workplaces for providing advice.We created pamphlets for lifestyle correction, and healthcare professionals, including nurses, visited workplaces to conduct intervention with two programs for 1 year. The conventional program was conducted on seven male participants, and the intensive program with monthly interviews was conducted on seven male participants. In the conventional program, three participants lost weight; however, there was no improvement in HbAlc. In the intensive program, four participants showed a decrease in HbA1c, and four participants lost weight. However, no statistically significant decreases were observed. The present study confirmed the need for ongoing patient support; however, many problems need to be solved for the education program to be effective.