Project/Area Number |
23660040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 安楽 / 休息・睡眠支援 / 循環器疾患 / 接触面積 / せん断応力 / 体圧 / ピーク圧 / マットレスパッド / 素材復元力 / マットレスパット |
Research Abstract |
A full-size, sleep/rest multi-support mattress pad with 90 degree rotating lamination layers was developed to alleviate complex circulatory dysfunctions. Prior to evaluation of this pad, patients with an implanted pace-maker device were interviewed to find their body posture restrictions during sleep or rest, and difficulty in laying on their left side was identified. To evaluate the full-size mattress pad by comparing it with a typical one, 21 healthy adults were recruited as pseudo-patients with a nonmedical pace-maker device. In laying on their left side, the body pressure on their left shoulder against two pads was measured, and the comfort of their left shoulder was monitored. The pressure against the left shoulder on the full-size mattress indicated a 30.3% to 61.3% decrease: five subjects had less than 50 mmHg on their left shoulder and 19 subjects experienced a sense of comfort, indicating less pressure on the left shoulder.